Welcome to February’s Library Check Out! Thanks to Bookish Beck for creating and hosting this monthly link up. February was another great library month for me — there’s nothing better than using the public library!
Library Books Read
- Rising Strong by Brene Brown: this was my first book by this author and I really enjoyed it. It gave me new tools to combat some of my negative self-talk.
- Melmoth by Sarah Perry: This is the kind of book that I eat up with the biggest spoon I can find. I just loved it! And I wrote a post about it!
- Lila by Marilynne Robinson – I was worried that this would be too sad for me, but it wasn’t. I adored it. Here’s my blog post on it.
- How the Light Gets In by Louise Penny – the best yet. I know I keep saying that about every single Inspector Gamache novel, but really – this was the best one yet!
- The Long Way Home by Louise Penny – the 10th novel in this series. I should slow down because I don’t want to run out of these before her next is published.
Currently Reading
- Beyond the Wild River by Sarah Maine – this is billed for fans of Kate Morton and THAT’S ME! I’m about 50 pages into it and it doesn’t quite feel like a Morton yet, but I’m pretty taken by it.
Waiting to be Read
Holds
- Becoming by Michelle Obama – only about 4 weeks left to wait!
- The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris – 11 weeks left
- Bowlaway by Elizabeth McCracken – 4 weeks left on hold
- Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens – 17 weeks left
Returned Unfinished
- Dear Mrs. Bird by AJ Pearce: I love WWII novels but this one just didn’t grab me. I read about half of it and realized that I was never excited to return to it, so I let it go.
- Milkman by Anna Burns: I knew within 12 pages that this novel wasn’t for me because of the style.
- The Borrower by Rebecca Makkai: I should have loved this one! But, being the harsh person I am, I didn’t. So I returned it.
- Heartland by Sarah Smarsh: I didn’t read very much of this one, but knew that it wasn’t right for me right now. I’d like to come back to it one day.
- When Will There Be Good News by Kate Atkinson – this is the third Jackson Brodie mystery. I just found out that the FIFTH will be published soon, so I wanted to catch up! But once I started it, I realized that I had tried to read it before but stopped because it felt so violent. I got about 45% through it this time and decided that this series probably isn’t for me anymore.
Returned Unread
- The Mermaid and Mrs. Hancock by Imogen Hermes Gowar: I renewed this one a couple of times but then realized that I was never going to read it. So I released it back to the library and hope it finds someone who loves it!
I’m going to try really hard to wait a couple of weeks before picking up the next Louise Penny in the series, but I make absolutely no promises. PEOPLE – I love this series more and more with each book! I’m also looking forward to picking up Home by Marilynne Robinson and completing the Gilead trilogy this month. That will leave me with tackling Housekeeping in April and finishing all of Robinson’s fiction!
Loved this but was sorry to read your take on The Milkman — have been looking forward to that one for a while. Some of the reviews kinda gave the same warning. I’ll see — and meanwhile, very fun read here. Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Try it and let me know what you think! It’s definitely not for me, but you might enjoy it. It seems like one of those books that people either love or hate.
LikeLike