Welcome to Top 10 Tuesday! Every week, That Artsy Reader Girl assigns a topic for bloggers write about. This week, the topic is “Upcoming Releases That I’m on the Fence About”, but I don’t know enough about what’s coming to be able to write a whole post on that. I realized that I never wrote about my favorite reads of 2018, so I’m going to do that instead!
Note that not all of these books were published in 2018 – so many books, so little time and all.
I keep describing this one as an adult fairy tale. I am so lucky to have a paper copy of this and I used about a million book darts in it — and even though I’m not much of a re-reader, I want to revisit this one in a few years. Towles is a talented observer of human behavior and this book was full of it! I enjoyed every second spent reading this.
This was my introduction to Jesmyn Ward and her brilliance. I was on the edge of my seat during this entire book – it was so uncomfortable, yet I couldn’t look away. Ward was able to tell a painful story in a way that hooked me and wouldn’t let me go. Even now, I can feel my heart race when I think about the characters from this book. I am so thankful for writers who can open up my experiences and allow me a sneak peek into the lives of others.
From the author of The Nightingale, which I adored and sobbed through, comes The Great Alone, which I also sobbed through! Kristin Hannah knows how to pull my heartstrings — this was the story of an enduring love that just broke my heart.
The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning
This was a charming, quick read about how and why to declutter. I keep finding myself talking about it now that a new year has started. I’m also finding that I still think about its principles when I’m decluttering: is this something that I want people to have to deal with when I die? It sounds morbid, but totally isn’t!
I’m not much of a fantasy reader yet I still really enjoyed this Russian feminist fairy tale. It’s full of magical elements that kept me in awe and there were enough cozy elements to transport me from a steamy NH summer to a frigid Russian winter! It was the perfect book to read last summer.
This was my first book by Tayari Jones and I wasn’t disappointed. Another look at racism in America and a story about mass incarceration that had me glued to the pages. Also – Tayari Jones is so inspiring to follow on Twitter – she masters the art of staying positive and focused on goals. I’m thankful for her.
I’ve read a few books by Ruth Ware and this is definitely my favorite. I loved the protagonist, Hal, and the creepy Gothic elements woven in throughout the book. And, if I’m honest, I didn’t know who the killer was until the end! (I don’t usually admit that.)
Kate Morton is hands down my favorite author. I vow to rent a hotel room the next time she publishes a book so that I can read without interruption. Now, this one wasn’t my favorite (that would be The Secret Keeper), but it still had some of my favorite Morton elements – ghosts, bookish things to covet (a leather satchel!?), family secrets, and a story line to leave your head spinning.
I was super excited to see a new Kate Atkinson! Atkinson is so funny and so was this WWII novel. I love the characters and scenarios that the author creates in all of her work and found this one to be just as good (although, Emotionally Weird remains my favorite book by her!)
Greenglass House
This was a delightful YA book about a boy finding his identity and another great winter read – so many cozy elements that made me boil pots of water and drink lots of tea and hot chocolate. Not to mention: notebooks, knitting, and a huge winter storm that traps everyone in a secluded inn!
Thanks for visiting my Top Ten Tuesday even though the topic isn’t totally as intended. Have you read any of these books? What did you think? And what else do you think I’d like based on these books?
Great list! I recently started The Bear and the Nightingale and am hoping to continue with it soon, so I’m glad to hear you enjoyed it. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy it! It’s so cozy. ☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for these great, brief reviews. The Great Alone has been on my list for awhile, as has been The Gentle Art. Now I’ve added a few. Looking forward to a book is like having vacation time on the horizon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Isn’t it? It’s nice to have mini vacations sprinkled throughout the week just by reading!! I’m glad you found a few things that interested you in my post! 🙂
LikeLike
Yes, The Bear and the Nightingale was fabulous.
This is my Top Ten Tuesday post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you enjoyed The Bear and the Nightingale and Greenglass House, as both are on my TBR. Thanks for the recommendations!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard good things about The Bear and the Nightingale. I’ll have to check it out. Here is our Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person